Zootennis

Sponsored by IMG

Tuesday, October 3, 2017

September Aces; Division III Regional Champions Set for Next Week's Oracle Cup; Rain Sends ITA All-American Qualifying Indoors in Tulsa

My monthly collection of top performances by juniors, collegians and former college players is up today at the Tennis Recruiting Network, with no fewer than 18 September highlights from that group. Many are familiar faces, but there are several players who are making their first appearance as an Ace.


I spent several hours on a beautiful fall afternoon in Kalamazoo at the ITA Division III Men's Central Regional, where I watched the all-Univerisity of Chicago singles semifinals.  (I also spoke with Chicago coach Jay Tee, and I'll have a Q and A with him about Division III recruiting for Tennis Recruiting Network later this month). Because the final was an all-Chicago contest, it didn't have to be played in Kalamazoo, with the final taking place today in Chicago.  Freshman Jeremy Yuan, a No. 9 seed, beat sophomore Erik Kerrigan, the No. 1 seed, 6-1, 3-6, 7-5, winning the final four games of the match to earn All-American status and a place in the ITA Oracle Cup next week in Rome Georgia. The ITA Oracle Cup, formerly the Small College Championships, features fall championships for Division II, Division III, NAIA and Junior College, with each of those winners earning a place in the ITA Oracle Fall Championships November 1-5, 2017, which is replacing the ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships.

Below are the men's and women's regional champions for Division III:
Most of the regional champions for the other divisions can be found at the ITA's regional webpage.

WOMEN:
New England: Eudice Chong, Wesleyan
Northeast: Anna Maria Buraya, NYU
Southeast: Rachel Summers, Mary Washington
South: Ysabel Gonzalez-Rico, Emory
Central: Clair Handa, Chicago
Midwest: Briana Hartmann, Gustavus Adolphus
Southwest: Kate Daugherty, Southwestern
Northwest: Ella Riddle, Linfield
West: Catherine Allen, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

MEN:
New England: Brian Grodecki, Williams
Northeast: JT Wynne, Skidmore
Southeast: Daniel Levine, Carnegie Mellon
South: Jonathan Jemison, Emory
Central: Jeremy Yuan, Chicago
Midwest: Mohanad Al Houni, Gustavus Adolphus
Southwest: Arthur Fagundes, UT-Tyler
Northwest: Spencer Watanabe, George Fox
West: Chase Lipscomb, Redlands

Rain this afternoon in Tulsa has sent the final round of qualifying for the ITA Men's All-American Championships indoors, with three singles matches still in progress.  The 13 qualifiers who have been determined are:

Ricky Hernandez Tong, New Mexico
Marius Frosa, Wichita State
Kyle Seelig, Ohio State
Carlos Divar, Georgia Tech
Jackie Tang[12], Columbia
Michael Geerts, Arizona State
Josh Goodger, Tulsa
Giovanni Oradini, Mississippi State
Valentine Vacherot[25], Texas A&M
Walker Duncan, Georgia
Johannes Ingildsen[3], Florida
Logan Staggs, UCLA
Martin Joyce, Ohio State

Goodger, a freshman at the host school, upset John McNally of Ohio State, whose UTR was more than full point higher than Goodger's.

The qualifying draw is available here.

Two rounds of women's qualifying at the All-American Championships in Pacific Palisades were on the schedule today, but no results have yet been posted.

0 comments: